Saltwood CC History

A brief(ish) history of Saltwood Cricket Club since we started play at the Tanners Hill ground in 1955. We don’t have many records of 100s or 5 wickets hauls before 1959 but as we find more scorebooks or press clippings, they will be added.

Our pre-1934 history will soon be revealed thanks to some excellent research by Geoff Cooke.

2020

Match Honours

A. Leaver 102* vs Selling CC
A. Leaver 107* vs Willesborough CC

A. Richardson 5-25 vs Walmer CC

2019

Baggy Blue #4

Congratulations to Joey Pratt for being awarded Baggy Blue cap #4.
Baggy Blues aren’t handed out to everyone, you have to do something special, and for playing as our overseas for 3 seasons, the Baggy Blues decided Joey was a worthy recipient. It’s not just the runs and wickets he has taken, he’s a top bloke and a it’s been great to have him around.

2019

Match Honours

J. Pratt 107* vs Wickham Park CC

T. Easthope 5-23 vs Sherwood CC

2018

League Champions

Kent Regional League – Championship East

Played 17
Won 12 / Lost 2
Tied 1 / No Result 2

2018

League Champions

Kent Village League – Division 2

Played 9
Won 8 / Lost 1 / Drawn 0
Tied 0 / No Result 0

2018

Baggy Blue #3

Congratulations to Teddy Easthope. Teddy’s top effort as captain, juniors coach and cricketing all-rounder over the years has earned him Baggy Blue #3.

2018

Match Honours

J. Keeler 120* vs Westgate-On-Sea CC
B. Allon 113 vs Selsted CC

R. Hall 6-7 vs Holcombe & Blue Bell Hill
H. Stafford 6-29 vs Smarden CC
J. Pratt 5-29 vs Sherwood CC
J. Pratt 5-54 vs Sherwood CC

2017

League Champions

Kent Regional League – 1A East

Played 14
Won 12 / Lost 1 / Drawn 0
Tied 0 / No Result 1

2017

Match Honours

T. Carr 105 vs Hunton Wanderers CC
B. Davis106 vs Worth CC
R. Hall 133 vs Upchurch CC
R. Hall 100 vs Pluckley CC
B. Allon 137 vs Pluckley CC
B. Allon 100 vs Bearsted CC

J. Brady 5-29 vs Canterbury CC
T. Easthope 5-8 vs Bredgar CC
B. Dempster 6-42 vs Wye CC
B. Dempster 5-39 vs Deal Victoria

2017

Baggy Blue #2

Dan Cowell received Baggy Blue #2 from Club Chairman Ian Oakes. Dan earned his cap for outstanding contribution on and off the field for Saltwood over the last 2 decades.

2016

League Champions

Kent Village League – Division 4

Played 10
Won 8 / Lost 2 / Drawn 0
Tied 0 / No Result 0

2016

Match Honours

J. Keeler 102 vs Folkestone CC
J. Pratt 109 vs Worth CC
T. Carr 113 vs Kingsnorth CC

J. Hemphrey 5-7 vs Borden CC
B. Wire 5-8 vs Harrietsham CC
J. Pritchard 6-16 vs Littlebourne CC
S. Rajput 5-29 vs Folkestone CC
R. Hall 6-16 vs Canterbury CC
R. Hall 5-21 vs Folkestone CC
J. Pratt 6-26 vs Deal Victoria
J. Pratt 5-48 vs Worth CC

2016

Baggy Blue #1

Baggy Blue #1 was handed to Ian Oakes for his 30 years playing at the club, serving as Chairman, groundsman and coach for the last few years.

2015

League Champions

Kent Regional League – 1B East

Played 14
Won 11 / Lost 1 / Drawn 0
Tied 0 / No Result 2

2015

Match Honours

A. Leaver 155* vs Harrietsham CC
R. Hall 124 vs Hythe Green CC
R. Hall 102 vs Minster CC
J. Goodwin 101* vs  Hythe Green CC
J. Goodwin 108* vs  Nonington CC
J. Goodwin 120 vs Stowting CC

C. Coleman 6-26 vs Norton Sports CC
J. Brady 5-24 vs Mersham Sports CC
J. Pritchard 5-27 vs Hythe Green CC
I. Oakes 5-11 vs Dover Cosmopolitans CC
J. Goodwin 5-32 vs Stowting CC
G. Cartledge 6-34 vs Minster CC

2014

Re-laying the Square

Re-laying the Square

Massive project to re-lay the top 7 wickets and create 6 new wickets. Huge improvement in pace and bounce.

2014

Match Honours

H. Patel 5-15 vs Loose CC
S. Carey 6-8 vs Minster CC
B. Wire 7-27 vs Elham Valley CC
G. Cartledge 5-44 vs Sturry CC

2013

Match Honours

G. Cartledge 103 vs Dover Cosmopolitans CC

T. Easthope 5-46 vs Stowting CC
J. Pritchard 5-41 vs Sturry CC

2012

Match Honours

D. Cowell 170* v Borden CC

B. Sharrock 5-9 v Borden CC
D. Rose 5-22 v New Romney CC

2012

New Practice Nets

New Practice Nets

New double bay, full length nets at SCC. Massive improvment!

2011

League Champions

Kent Regional League – 1C East

Played 15
Won 10 / Lost 2 / Drawn 0
Tied 0 / No Result 3

2011

Match Honours

B. Wire 102 v Selsted CC
T. Wanstall 135 v St Lawrence & Highland Court CC
J. Russell 102 v Ashford Town CC

D. Rose 6-27 v Ashford Town CC
I. Oakes 5-20 v Littlebourne CC
B. Sharrock 5-11 v Westbourne CC
D. Rose 5-46 v Wootton & Denton CC

2010

Match Honours

B. Wire 130 v Egerton CC
G. Cartledge 154* v Etchinghill CC
G. Cartledge 119 v Borden CC
B. Wire 114 v Borden CC
B. Wire 105 v Hythe Green CC

T. Easthope 5-14 v Headcorn CC
S. Walker 5-20 v Bishopsbourne CC

2009

Match Honours

S. Howland 104 v Kennington CC
D. Cowell 100 v Elham CC

T. Smith 7-36 v Hythe Green CC
N. Allen 5-57 v Westbourne CC

2008

Match Honours

G. Cartledge 100 v Egerton CC

2007

Match Honours

T. Smith 6-22 v Harvey Grammar School

2006

Match Honours

D. Cowell 123 v Kennington CC
J. Reene 152* v Wootton & Denton CC

2005

Match Honours

M. Gamlyn 5-34 v Bilsington
A. Tumber 5-30 v New Romney

2004

Match Honours

C. South 6-19 v Bilsington CC
M. Gamlyn 5-62 v New Romney CC

2003

Match Honours

T. Rice 103* v Westbourne CC

C. South 5-15 v Westbourne CC
I. Oakes 5-28 v Elham Valley CC
S. Ellyatt 6-20 v Beltinge CC

2002

Match Honours

T. Rice 5-26 v Selsted CC

2001

Match Honours

R. Oakes 5-22 v Borden CC
S. Ellyatt 5-19 v St Margarets CC

2000

Match Honours

R. Shuter 111 v Borden CC

I. Oakes 5-27 v Elham Valley CC
W. Crumbie 6-41 v St Margarets CC

1999

Match Honours

J. Oakes 131* v Harbledown CC
J. Oakes 106 v Rolvenden CC

J. Rice 5-19 v New Romney CC
I. Oakes 9-45 v Sellindge CC
I. Oakes 6-15 v Boughton Malherbe CC
W. Crumbie 6-32 v Mersham CC
T. Rice 5-18 v Little Chart CC

1998

Match Honours

J. Rice 5-23 v Warehorne CC
G. Cooke 6-39 v Sandwich CC
A. Rice 5-16 v Aylesford CC
M. Gamlyn 5-46 v Stowting CC

1997

Match Honours

A. Rice 108* v Aylesford CC

R. Oakes 5-58 v St Margarets CC
I. Oakes 6-42 v Sandwich CC
A. Rice 533 v East Malling CC
W. Crumbie 5-5 v Pluckley CC
M. Howland 6-59 v Hythe Green CC
R. Owen 5-12 v Borden CC
M. Howland 5-21 v Warehorne CC
I. Oakes 6-40 v Dymchurch CC
M. Howland 5-35 v Harbledown CC
T. Rice 5-42 v Stowting CC

1996

Match Honours

J. Rice 6-63 v St Margarets CC
I. Oakes 5-16 v Warehorne CC
A Rice 6-43 v Elham CC
K. Lewsey 5-24 v East Malling CC
J. Rice 5-30 v Alkham CC

1995

Match Honours

J. Maxfield 5-22 v Kennington CC
I. Oakes 5-25 v Kingsnorth CC
A. Johnson 5-9 v Kingsnorth CC
I. Oakes 5-41 v Harbledown CC
S. Ellyatt 8-3 v Pluckley CC
A. Johnson 5-29 v Littleborne CC

1994

Match Honours

S. Ellyatt 6-4 v Woodstock CC
S. Ellyatt 6-13 v East Kent Hookers
A. Rice 6-23 v Stowting CC

1993

Match Honours

R. Pettinger 111* v Kennington CC

J. Mabberley 5-30 v Great Chart CC
A. Johnson 6-36 v Little Chart CC
A. Rice 5-46 v Stowting CC

1992

Match Honours

J. Oakes 108* v Borden CC

K. Lewsey 5-38 v New Romney CC
A. Sparkes 5-47 v Great Chart CC
R. Oakes 5-39 v Kingsnorth CC
R. Oakes 6-23 v Kingsnorth CC
S. Capel 5-27 v New Romney CC

1991

Match Honours

R. Oakes 5-39 v Kennington CC
A. Rice 5-21 v Elham CC
R. Oakes 6-24 v High Halden CC

1990

Match Honours

K. Lewsey 105 v Kingston CC

S. Rees 6-26 v Mersham Le Hatch CC
R. Oakes 5-35 v Alkham CC
A. Sparkes 5-23 v Harbeldown CC
R. Simmons 5-28 v Barham CC
R. Oakes 5-44 v Bossingham CC

1989

Match Honours

R.Heseltine 122 v Borden CC

J. Oakes 5-21 v Borden CC

1982

Match Honours

M. Dorman 117

1980

Match Honours

M. Dorman 100*

1978

Match Honours

B. Uden 128*

1977

Match Honours

B. Uden 140*

1976

Match Honours

B. Uden 113

1975

Match Honours

G. Gavin 135*

1973

Match Honours

D. Uden 100* v St Margarets Bay CC

1971

Match Honours

G. Gavin 103*

1970

Match Honours

A. Philpott 115*
G. Gavin 137*
G. Gavin 108* vs Beverley CC
B. Uden 106 vs Woodchurch CC

1969

Match Honours

B. Uden 106

1967

Match Honours

B.Uden 104 vs Stanford CC
G. Partridge 112*

1966

Match Honours

B. Uden 141*

1965

Match Honours

J. Uden 126* v Etchinghill CC
J. Nicholls 117 v Mersham CC

1965

Match Honours

G. Cooke 5-0 vs Mersham CC
R. Chappell 5-4 vs Mersham CC

 

1964

Match Honours

Match Honours

G. Cooke 3-0 vs Martin Walters
R. Cahppell 7-0 vs Martin Walters

1959

Match Honours

D. Uden 115* v Elham Young Farmers

1955

New Ground at Tanners Hill

Saltwood CC moved to their new home on Tanners Hill, a huge 6 away from Saltwood Castle.

Pin It on Pinterest