CLUB HONOURS

The Club Honours list is still a work-in-progress as we’re missing a few scorebooks from the early 2000’s but more stats from the 80’s and 90’s are on the way. The bowling stats are far from complete due to the huge number of 5-fors back in the 50’s and 60’s.

50 years ago in 1964, Saltwood CC was the venue for one of few the ‘all out for zero’ matches. Saltwood CC batted first and scored 216 against Martin Walters and then promptly bowled them out for zero, nothing, zilch in 8.2 overs. Here’s some photos of the original scorebook that has pride of place in the pavilion.

IMAG0128

IMAG0129

 

Saltwood CC Hundreds – Home and Away

1959 D. Uden 115* v Elham Young Farmers
1965 J. Uden 126* v Etchinghill CC
J. Nicholls 117 v Mersham CC
1966 B. Uden 141*
1967 B.Uden 104 v Stanford CC
G. Partridge 112*
1969 B. Uden 106
1970 A. Philpott 115*
G. Gavin 137*
G. Gavin 108* v Beverley CC
B. Uden 106 v Woodchurch CC
1971 G. Gavin 103*
1973 D. Uden 100* v St Margarets Bay CC
1975 G. Gavin 135*
1976 B. Uden 113
1977 B. Uden 140*
1978 B. Uden 128*
1980 M. Dorman 100*
1982 M. Dorman 117
1989 R.Heseltine 122 v Borden CC
1990 K. Lewsey 105 v Kingston XI
1992 J. Oakes 108* v Borden CC
1993 R. Pettinger 111* v Kennington CC
1997 A. Rice 108* v Aylesford CC
1999 J. Oakes 131* v Harbledown CC
J. Oakes 106 v Rolvenden CC
2000 R. Shuter 111 v Borden CC
2003 T. Rice 103* v Westbourne CC
2006 D. Cowell 123 v Kennington CC
J. Reene 152* v Wootton & Denton CC
2008 G. Cartledge 100 v Egerton CC
2009 S. Howland 104 v Kennington CC
D. Cowell 100 v Elham CC
2010 B. Wire 130 v Egerton CC
G. Cartledge 154* v Etchinghill CC
G. Cartledge 119 v Borden CC
B. Wire 114 v Borden CC
B. Wire 105 v Hythe Green CC
2011 B. Wire 102 v Selsted CC
T. Wanstall 135 v St Lawrence & Highland Court CC
J. Russell 102 v Ashford Town CC
2012 D. Cowell 170* v Borden CC

Saltwood CC – Five wickets in an innings

1989 J. Oakes 5 for 21 v Borden CC
1990 S. Rees 6 for 26 v Mersham Le Hatch CC
R. Oakes 5 for 35 v Alkham CC
A. Sparkes 5 for 23 v Harbeldown CC
R. Simmons 5 for 28 v Barham CC
R. Oakes 5 for 44 v Bossingham CC
1991 R. Oakes 5 for 39 v Kennington CC
A. Rice 5 for 21 v Elham CC
R. Oakes 6 for 24 v High Halden
1992 K. Lewsey 5 for 38 v New Romney CC
A. Sparkes 5 for 47 v Great Chart CC
R. Oakes 5 for 39 v Kingsnorth CC
R. Oakes 6 for 23 v Kingsnorth CC
S. Capel 5 for 27 v New Romney CC
1993 J. Mabberley 5 for 30 v Great Chart CC
A. Johnson 6 for 36 v Little Chart CC
A. Rice 5 for 46 v Stowting CC
1994 S. Ellyatt 6 for 4 v Woodstock CC
S. Ellyatt 6 for 13 v East Kent Hookers
A. Rice 6 for 23 v Stowting CC
1995 J. Maxfield 5 for 22 v Kennington CC
I. Oakes 5 for 25 v Kingsnorth CC
A. Johnson 5 for 9 v Kingsnorth CC
I. Oakes 5 for 41 v Harbledown CC
S. Ellyatt 8 for 3 v Pluckley CC
A. Johnson 5 for 29 v Littleborne CC
1996 J. Rice 6 for 63 v St Margarets CC
I. Oakes 5 for 16 v Warehorne CC
A Rice 6 for 43 v Elham CC
K. Lewsey 5 for 24 v East Malling CC
J. Rice 5 for 30 v Alkham CC
1997 R. Oakes 5 for 58 v St Margarets CC
I. Oakes 6 for 42 v Sandwich CC
A. Rice 5 for 33 v East Malling CC
W. Crumbie 5 for 5 v Pluckley CC
M. Howland 6 for 59 v Hythe Green CC
R. Owen 5 for 12 v Borden CC
M. Howland 5 for 21 v Warehorne CC
I. Oakes 6 for 40 v Dymchurch CC
M. Howland 5 for 35 v Harbledown CC
T. Rice 5 for 42 v Stowting CC
1998 J. Rice 5 for 23 v Warehorne CC
G. Cooke 6 for 39 v Sandwich CC
A. Rice 5 for 16 v Aylesford CC
M. Gamlyn 5 for 46 v Stowting CC
1999 J. Rice 5 for 19 v New Romney CC
I. Oakes 9 for 45 v Sellindge CC
I. Oakes 6 for 15 v Boughton Malherbe CC
W. Crumbie 6 for 32 v Mersham CC
T. Rice 5 for 18 v  Little Chart
2000 I. Oakes 5 for 27 v Elham Valley CC
W. Crumbie 6 for 41 v St Margarets CC
2001 R. Oakes 5 for 22 v Borden CC
S. Ellyatt 5 for 19 v St Margarets CC
2002 T. Rice 5-26  v  Selsted
 2003  C. South  5-15  v  Westbourne
 I. Oakes  5-28  v  Elham Valley
 S. Ellyatt  6-20  v  Beltinge
 2004  C. South  6-19  v  Bilsington
 M. Gamlyn  5-62 v  New Romney
 2005 M. Gamlyn 5-34 v Bilsington
A. Tumber 5-30 v New Romney
2007 T. Smith 6 for 22 v Harvey Grammar School
2009 T. Smith 7 for 36 v Hythe Green CC
N. Allen 5 for 57 v Westbourne CC
2010 T. Easthope 5 for 14 v Headcorn CC
S. Walker 5 for 20 v Bishopsbourne CC
2011 D. Rose 6 for 27 v Ashford Town CC
I. Oakes 5 for 20 v Littlebourne CC
B. Sharrock 5 for 11 v Westbourne CC
D. Rose 5 for 46 v Wootton & Denton CC
2012 B. Sharrock 5 for 9 v Borden CC
D. Rose 5 for 22 v New Romney & Littlestone CC

Pin It on Pinterest